immigration visa help

Your way to get your immigration visa legally

and with no cost

Immigration to USA

Immigration to Canada

Immigration to Europe

Immigration to Australia

Site map

ARABIC

Your Ad Here


Application for green card lottery is closed for now Keep visiting our site and we will inform you about the time and how to applying to the green card lottery .

Applicants must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined in the U.S. as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; or two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. U.S. Department of Labor definitions, as indicated in the O*Net OnLine database, will apply.

 

For DV-2006, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply because they sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years:

CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, EL SALVADOR, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PHILIPPINES, RUSSIA, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR and Taiwan are eligible.


What is the green card lottery program?
The United States government allows a lottery of 55,000 visas using a law that was passed by Congress. The lottery is conducted by random computer retrieval submissions made to a dedicated website of the program operated by the USA State Department.

How long does it take to fill out the entry application?
The entire process takes five to ten minutes.

Are there minimum requirements to participate?
Yes. The participant must be a native of a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries and must meet the minimum requirements concerning education/occupational training or employment status.

If I do not meet the minimum requirements, should I participate in the lottery?
No. If you do not meet the minimum requirements, do not enter the lottery.

How many applications should I complete?
The state department has changed the rule of submission. You are no longer required to submit forms. The usafis Organization enables you to send in your photos to be scanned or upload photos from your computer. There is no need to send an application unless you do not have a scanner or require the Usafis Organization to scan the photos for you.

What happens if I live in a different country than the one I was born in?
No problem. The automatic application process will ascertain that in such cases your application will be submitted correctly and not be disqualified.

What can I do if I was born in a country that does not appear on the list of qualifying countries?
In such a case, you can participate by presenting a country of a different citizenship than the one you were born in. This is possible if your spouse or one of your parents was born in a country that appears on the list of qualifying countries.

Can I pay more to increase the chances of winning?
No. All the participants in the lottery have an equal opportunity. The winners are chosen at random by computer program.

How do I know if I won?
All winners will be informed by mail. The notice will be sent to the same address filled out on the application. Participants who do not win will not be notified. U. S. embassies and consulates will not be able to provide a list of winners.

Are there additional fees?
There is no extra charge for participating in the American green card lottery, aside from the fee for using the on-line processing system.
What information must I provide to enter the lottery?
The required information for participating in the lottery includes your place and date of birth, gender, as well as that of your spouse and that of all your unmarried children under the age of 21. Similarly, your mailing address, a recent photo of all your family members. Failure to provide any of these particulars will lead to the disqualification of your application.

How can I be sure that all the information required was inputed?
The online system will not facilitate completing entry and participation of a candidate who did not complete required details.

What family members should be included in the application?
You must register your spouse and all your unmarried children under the age of 21. You must register your spouse even if you are living apart. However, if you are divorced you do not have to register your spouse. It is compulsory to register all unmarried children under the age of 21, including adopted children, children of a spouse, and children from a previous marriage, even if these children are not currently living with you, and even if you do not intend to immigrate with them to the United States should you win the lottery.







Can a husband and wife file an application separately?
Yes, absolutely. If one meets the requirements, both can submit a separate application. If one of the couple will be drawn in the lottery, the other spouse will be eligible for a green card.

If I have won, do I have to emigrate with my family?
No. The fact that you included the names of family members on the application does not obligate them to emigrate with you. They can choose whether or not to join you. On the other hand, if you include on the visa request form (after winning the lottery) a family member who does not appear on the lottery application, your eligibility will be disqualified. However, the addition of other family members (brothers, sisters, a child over the age of 21, etc.) will not disqualify you from the lottery, but will not grant them the right for a visa.

What is the minimum age to participate?
There is no minimum age, but there is the requirement to complete high school or to have work experience, and as such, the program is designated for 18 year olds and up.

What happens to my spouse and the children?
If you win these family members can join you in filing a request for a visa based on your winning.

Does participation using the on-line system ensure winning or increase the chances of winning?
No. The service and the online system designed to assist you in preparing the application, helping people with no scanner to scan their photos, ensures that the application is submitted online to the dedicated state department website at the submission period and more. the use of the Usafis Organization services are to be used at your discretion. The service confirms that you meet the minimum requirements; that the information on the application is complete.The objective of the service is to reduce the number of disqualified applications (in previous program, 3 million forms were disqualified out of 10 million forms that were sent, due to format and details errors) You must remember that this year the State Department has changed the rule and only online submissions will be made possible in a dedicated State Department website - no offline forms and/or applications are required.

 

Your Ad Here

Immigration to USA

Immigration to Canada

Immigration to Europe

Immigration to Australia

Site map

ARABIC

My First SEO That was added 2005